Subscribe to Posts
Subscribe to Comments
字号: | |

2009年6月大学英语四级完型填空考前备战(1)

发帖者 吴怀唐 On 下午12:48
many people wrongly believe that when people reach old age, their families place them in nursing homes.they are left in the 1 of strangers for the rest of their lives.

  their 2 children visit them only occasionally, but more often, they do not have any 3 visitors.the truth is that this idea is an unfortunate myth-an 4 story.in fact, family members provide over 80 percent of the care 5 elderly people need.samuel prestoon, a sociologist, studied 6 the american family is changing.he reported that by the time the 7 american couple reaches 40 years of age, they have more parents than children. 8 , because people today live longer after an illness than people did years 9 , family members must provide long term care.

  more psychologists have found that all caregivers 10 a common characteristic: all caregivers believe that they are the best 11 for the job.in other words, they all felt that they 12 do the job better than anyone else.social workers 13 caregivers to find out why they took 14 the responsibility of caring for an elderly relative.many caregivers believed they had 15 to help their relative.some stated that helping others 16 them feel more useful.others hoped that by helping 17 now, they would deserve care when they became old and 18 .caring for the elderlyand being taken care of can be a 19 satisfying experience for everyone who might be 20 .

  1. a.hands b.arms c.bodies d.homes

  2. a.growing b.grown c.being grown d.having grown

  3. a.constant b.lasting c.regular d.normal

  4. a.imaginary b.imaginable c.imaginative d.imagery

  5. a.that b.this c.those d.these

  6. a.when b.how c.what d.where

  7. a.common b.ordinary c.standard d.average

  8. a.further b.however c.moreover d.whereas

  9. a.before b.ago c.later d.lately

  10. a.share b.enjoy c.divide d.consent

  11. a.person b.people c.character d.man

  12. a.would b.will c.could d.can

  13. a.questioned b.interviewed c.inquired d.interrogate

  14. a.in b.up c.on d.off

  15. a.admiration b.initiative c.necessity d.obligation

  16. a.cause b.enable c.make d.get

  17. a.someone b.anyone c.everyone d.anybody

  18. a.elderly b.dependent c.dependable d.independent

  19. a.similarly b.differently c.mutually d.certainly

  20. a.involved b.excluded c.included d.considered

1.【答案】a

  【解析】本句意为他们的业余生活要由陌生人来照料。in the hands of“由……控制或照料”,固定搭配。

  2.【答案】b
  【解析】grown children过去分词作定语,意为长大的孩子。

  3.【答案】c
  【解析】regular“定期的、有规律的”;normal“正常的”;constant“经常的”;lasting“持续的”,这里指定期来看望的人。

  4.【答案】a
  【解析】imaginary“不真实的、虚构的”;imaginable“可想象的”;imaginative“富于想象力的”;imagery意为肖像。

  5.【答案】a

  6.【答案】b

  7.【答案】d

  【解析】average指一般、通常的情况;common表示“普通的”,强调大部分;ordinary与special相对立,强调普遍性;standard“标准的”。

  8.【答案】c

  9.【答案】b

  10.【答案】a
  【解析】share,共享的,常与common搭配。consent同意。

  11.【答案】b

  12.【答案】c

  13.【答案】b
  【解析】questioned和inquired表示“询问、疑问”;interrogate“审问”。故interviewed“面试、访问”符合句意。

  14.【答案】c

  15.【答案】d

  16.【答案】c
  【解析】make sb do sth.表示“使某人……”,符合句意。

  17.【答案】a
  【解析】someone在这里泛指某个人。anyone、anybody指任何人,everyone指每个人。

  18.【答案】b

  19.【答案】c

  20.【答案】a

反应: 

3 Response to '2009年6月大学英语四级完型填空考前备战(1)'

  1. 匿名 Said,

    我全都做正确了!耶~

     

  2. 吴怀唐 Said,

    呵呵,很好
    继续加油!

     

  3. 匿名 Said,

    Hi everybody, here every one is sharing these kinds
    of knowledge, therefore it's good to read this blog, and I used to go to see this blog daily.

    Look into my web page - cellulite treatment cream

     

发表评论